Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how Nicola Davis, owner of My Personal Style, uses and protects any information that you give to My Personal Style.

I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

I may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Therefore you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What personal information do I collect and how?

Whilst using my services (in person or online), website or associated software applications, you may be asked to provide personal information (name, address, email, telephone number, etc.).  All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for me to receive it.

Further, by providing telephone, postal address and email details, you consent to My Personal Style contacting you using that method.

I do not purchase or rent mailing lists from third parties.

What do I do with the information I gather?

I use the information to provide you with my image consultancy services, and in particular to send newsletters and emails relating to these services, and for internal record keeping purposes to enable me to administer my client databases.

I will not sell or rent your personally identifiable data to third parties, nor pass it to any third party without your permission unless I am required by law to do so.

You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information I hold on you. You can change, correct or delete your personal information controlled by me regarding your profile at any time. Should you wish to receive a copy of what I hold on you, or would like it removed from my database, please contact me at Nicola@mypersonalstyle.co.uk.

Security

I understand that you trust me with the personal information you choose to supply me with and am committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  I will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018.

Constant Contact is my email service provider and is situated in the USA. As they are part of the EU-US privacy shield, transfers to this country will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

How long do I keep your data for?

I will not retain the personal information you give me any longer than necessary. I will only hold onto the information you provide as long as needed to be able to provide image and newsletter services to you.

You can unsubscribe from receiving newsletter/invitation/marketing emails from me by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email at any time. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any such emails from me.

Website Cookies

What is a cookie? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Does this website use cookies?  This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.  A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me.   You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Links to other websites

My website and newsletters may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave my site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

If you are not happy with how I collect and use your date, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I should be grateful if you would contact me first if you have a complaint so that I can try to resolve it for you.

My Personal Style’s postal address is The Oaks, Stroudwood Lane, Upham, Southampton SO32 1HG.

My Personal Style’s email address is Nicola@mypersonalstyle.co.uk.